Music Recital Programs

Files

Download

Download Full Text (300 KB)

Description

Program of a music recital given by faculty, students, or guest artists from the School of Music at the University of Northern Iowa.

Document Type

Program

Performer 1

Kramer Milan, Festival Percussion Ensemble director

Performer 2

Matt Andreini, Festival Percussion Ensemble director

Performer 3

Leon Kuehner, Concert Band conductor

Performer 4

Gary Smith, Symphony Band conductor

Comments

Festival Percussion Ensemble

  • Kramer Milan and Matt Andreini, directors

Concert Band selections by R. Standrige, J. Giroux, J. Fannin, and King-Swearingen.

  • Leon Kuehner, conductor

Symphony Band selections by R. Nelson, J. Mackey, J. Barnes, E.E. Bagley, A. Piazolla, and S.R. Hazo.

  • Gary Smith, conductor

Festival Solo Competition Winner

  • Robin Guy, collaborative pianist

Wind Orchestra selections by J. Fucik, J. de Haan, M. Hadjiadakis, B. Appermont, and M. Theodorakis.

  • Michael Michalopoulos, conductor

Participating Schools and Directors: Algona High School - Kurt Kissinger, Aplington-Parkersburg - Thom Mahler, Austin High School (MN) - Christoph Dundas, Ballard High School - Derrick Hawks, Cardinal of Eldon High School - Luke Miller, Cedar Falls High School - Gerald Ramsey, Cedar Rapids Washington - Jim Miller, Cherokee Community Schools - Joseph Vannatta, Clear Creek Amana - John C. Smith, Clear Lake High School - Holly Prier, Clinton High School - Joshua Hahn, Crestwood High School - Tia Heien, Davis County High School - Jeff Cook, Decorah High School - Dustin Bliven , Denison - Ruben Newell, Denver Senior High School - Dan Cooper, Des Moines East - Joseph Thering, Des Moines Lincoln - Kevin Stegemann, Dubuque Senior High School - John Garde, Forest City - M. Cory Schmitt, Gilbert - Byron Tinder, Grinnell - Levi Dressler, Hampton-Dumont CAL - Carl Kurth, Hinton - Laura Garred, Hudson - Nicole Davis, Independence High School - David Lang, Iowa City High School - Aaron Ottmar, Kennedy High School - Jared Wacker, Lake Mills High School - Nate Sletten, Linn-Mar High School - Aaron Nuss, Mediapolis High School - Ryan Greiner, MFL MarMac - Michelle Hontz, Montezuma Community School - Carri Burnett, Monticello High School - Alec Garringer, New Hampton High School - Justin Adam, New London High School - Arnie Anderson, Newman Catholic - Mary Kate Hines, North Linn High School - Brandon Waring, Norwalk High School - Nick Menke, OABCIG High School - Jacob Welper, Oelwein High School - Cory McBride, Osage High School - Jeffrey Kirkpatrick, Peet Jr. High School - Ben Byersdorfer, Pella Community High School - Jason Pentico and Dameon Place, Pleasant Valley High School - Drew Anderson, South Hamilton - Alexa Gibbs, South Hardin High School - Wayne Lu, South Tama County High School - Mike Carnahan , Southeast Polk - Jacquelyn Meunier, Southeast Valley High School - Emma Schmidt, Spencer High School - Kurt Schwarck, Vinton-Shellsburg High School - Nick Waymire, Waterloo East High School - Joelle Smith, Waterloo West High School - Jason Dobbs, Waverly-Shell Rock - Jim Vowels, Western Dubuque High School - Michael Omarzu, Winterset High School - Lucas Petersen, and Xavier High School - Kelli Swehla.

Publication Date

2-15-2020

Publisher

School of Music, University of Northern Iowa

City

Cedar Falls, IA

Repository

UNI ScholarWorks, Rod Library, University of Northern Iowa

Language

en

File Format

application/pdf

Northern Festival of Bands 2020: Festival Percussion Ensemble, Concert Band, Symphony Band, Festival Solo Competition Winner, Wind Orchestra, February 15, 2020 [program]

Share

COinS
 
 

To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately,
you may Download the file to your hard drive.

NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.